PSD
B1586Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PSD ECU operates chime if there any problem in power door operation, chime buzzer is located at lower part of door motor in drive unit. It dose not operate prior to or during normal power operation, chime shall operate when a power operation cannot be performed as requested except handle pull (1 Time : Duration 0.5 second on) or an obstacle has been detected or PSD has not reached primary latch position after a power cinch cycle (3 Times : 0.5 sec on, 0.5 sec off)
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1586 if alarm voltage value is more than 6 V when alarm output command is off.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B1586 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-2-2, F27-2-2" of PSD and terminal "F05-2, F06-2" of chime bell.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short in harness
4. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
5. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-2-2, F27-2-2" and terminal "F28-2-26, F27-2-26 : F28-1-1.F27-1-1)" of PSD.
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check chime bell
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect chime bell
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 2 of chime bell and (-) terminal to terminal 1 of chime bell
4. Does the chime bell work properly?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good chime bell and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace chime bell and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.