Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2416

B2416

Component Location:






General Description
The mode control actuator mounted on heater unit adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor in accordance with signal of A/C control unit. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of vent -> B/L -> floor -> mix.

DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2416 if the direction motor doesn't move to intended position within 40 sec (The ECM attempts to move the temp door for a 2 seconds duration at a frequency of 3 times every 20 seconds before storing a DTC.)

DTC Detecting condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PA DIRECTION POTENTIO" parameter on the scantool. While operating mode switch.






4. Are the DTC B2416 present and is parameter of "PA DIRECTION POTENTIO" fixed?

CAUTION:
- There is any fault in PA Direction Motor. If the parameter of "PA DIRECTION POTENTIO" is 10% or less on "VENT" mode, or If the parameter is 90% or more on "DEF" mode.


YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or A/C control unit's connector or was repaired and A/C control unit memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PA Direction Actuator.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of PA Direction actuator and terminal "15" of A/C control unit.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of PA Direction actuator and terminal "16" of A/C control unit.

Specification : Approx. 0 ohm






5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO - Check for open in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness
6. Ignition "OFF"
7. Disconnect DR Direction Actuator.
8. Measure resistance between terminal "1,2" of PA Direction Motor and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms






9. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check PA Direction Actuator.
1. Check actuator motor
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect PA Direction Actuator.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 1 of PA Direction Actuator and (-) terminal to terminal 2
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the VENT position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the DEF position with reverse connecting. ((+) to 2 and (-) to 1)






6. Does the actuator work properly?

YES - Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check actuator potentiometer
1. Ignition "ON".
2. Connect PA Direction Actuator.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "3" and "4" of PA Direction Actuator while operating the temp switch.

Specification : Refer the specifications in fig (3)






4. Is the measured voltage within specifications in fig (3)?

YES - Go to "Check A/C Control Unit" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check A/C Control Unit
3. Engine "ON".
4. Connect A/C Control Unit.
5. Measure voltage between terminal "15" and "16" of A/C Control Unit while operating the temp switch.

Specification : Approx. 12 V






6. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good A/C Control Unit and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace A/C Control Unit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.