PSD
B2424Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PSD consists of drive unit, center roller/rail, handle and various kinds of switch (anti pinch, detent, latch), Drive unit is located at rear quarter panel that is between C pillar and D pillar. It is core part of PSD that drives cable by force of motor to move sliding door, beside that Drive unit consists of PSD ECU, door motor, clutch, optical sensor, cable and warning buzzer. When power door open signal is received, PSD ECU operates motor of drive unit and clutch transmits it to cable through clutch drum, then cable moves door. Optical sensor monitors these system operation and delivers it to PSD ECU.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2424 if there's short in door clutch power harness.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON" & Door clutch "ON".
3. Monitor the "Battery Logic Voltage" and "clutch Feedback" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 'clutch Feedback' -> 25 - 50% of Battery Logic Voltage
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "F07-2, F08-2" of door clutch and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check PSD
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON" & door clutch "ON"
2. Disconnect door clutch
3. Measure voltage between terminal "F28-1-11, F27-1-11" of PSD and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 9 - 16 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good PSD and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PSD and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.