PTG
B2424Component Location:
General Description
Power Tail Gate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tail gate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch (right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Drive unit is located at left D pillar (quarter panel). It is core part of PTG that drives leg which is connected with push rod by force of motor to move tail gate, beside that Drive unit consists of PTG ECU, motor, push rod, channel, clutch and two optical sensor When power gate open signal is received, PTG ECU drives motor of drive unit by operating clutch and pinion gear transmits drive force of motor into an up-and-down motion of leg. according to motion of leg, push rod move vertically to move gate. Optical sensor monitors these system operation and delivers it to PTG ECU.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2424 if there's short to ground in door clutch power harness
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON" & Door clutch "ON"
3. Monitor the "clutch Feedback" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 0.5 V or more
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R46-3" of door clutch and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check PTG
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON" & door clutch "ON"
2. Disconnect door clutch
3. Measure voltage between terminal "R41-1-11" of PTG and chassis ground.
Specification : 0.5 V or more
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good PTG and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PTG and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.