PTG
B2426Component Location:
General Description
Power Tail Gate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tail gate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch (right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Anti pinch switch is secondary protection equipment that prevents nipping in the door and has steel point of contact in rubber strip. It is located at both sides (right/left) of gate. When an obstacle has been detected during a power closing operation, the PSD shall reverse direction and move to the full open position (When an obstacle is detected during a power opening operation, the PSD shall stop)
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2426 if there's short in left anti pinch sensor signal harness
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"
3. Monitor the "Left Pinch Strip Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 0.68 V or more
4. Is the DTC B2426 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R08-1" of APS and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check PTG
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"
2. Measure voltage between terminal "R41-2-7" of PTG and chassis ground
Specification : Approx. 0.7 - 3.66 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good PTG and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PTG and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.