PSD
B2450Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PSD consists of drive unit, center roller/rail, handle and various kinds of switch (anti pinch, detent, latch), latch switch controls lock/unlock of door When power door open signal is received, PSD ECU unlatch the switch and starts operation. On the contrary, When power door close signal is received, PSD ECU close the door until latch and striker is in primary full latch position.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2450 if there's short to battery in unlatch motor power harness.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON" & Latch switch "ON"
3. Monitor the "Battery Logic Voltage" and "Unlatch Feedback" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 'Unlatch Feedback' -> 25 - 50% of Battery Logic Voltage
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-1-5,9, F27-1-5.9" and terminal "F28-2-26, F27-2-26 : F28-1-1.F27-1-1" of PSD.
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check latch switch
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect latch switch
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 3 of latch switch and (-) terminal to terminal 6 of latch switch.
4. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 6 of latch switch and (-) terminal to terminal 3 of latch switch.
5. Does the latch motor work properly?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good latch switch and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace latch switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.