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B2452

B2452

Component Location:






General Description
Power Tail Gate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tail gate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch (right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Latch assembly is adapted to control open/close tail gate, Latch assembly consists of latch motor and cinch motor and is located at tail gate, latch switch controls lock/unlock of door It consists of latch/cinch motor When power gate open signal is received, PTG ECU unlatch the switch and starts operation. On the contrary, When power gate close signal is received, PTG ECU close the door until latch and striker is in primary full latch position.

DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2452 if there's open in unlatch motor power harness.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"
3. Monitor the "Cinch Feedback" and "Uncinch Feedback" Parameter on the Scantool. While operating close switch.

Specification : If 'Cinch Feedback' > 9 V -> 'Uncinch Feedback'> 8 V
if 'Cinch Feedback' [ 8 V -> 'Uncinch Feedback' < 9 V






4. Is the measured current data within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-1-3,4" of PTG and terminal "R14-3,6" of latch motor.

Specification : 0 ohm






3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check latch switch
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect latch switch.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 1 of latch switch and (-) terminal to terminal 2 of latch switch.
4. Connect (+) terminal of battery to terminal 2 of latch switch and (-) terminal to terminal 1 of latch switch.






5. Dose the latch motor work properly?

YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good latch switch and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace latch switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.