C1353
C1353Component Location:
General Description
Low Frequency Initiator
The LFI is located at each vehicle wheel house (F/L, F/R, R/L, R/R). Only HIGH-LINE systems are fitted with LFI units. An LFI unit is mounted in each wheel well of a vehicle to enable the Receiver unit to determine the vehicle position of each WE for which it has a stored ID code. Using a digital bi-directional serial CONTROL line to each LFI, the Receiver can activate an LFI to send out an LF message and trigger the WE sensor near its location to respond with an RF transmission. By activating the LFI units one at a time, the Receiver can automatically locate the vehicle position of each WE. For fault detection, the LFI will report back its 'operating properly' status to the Receiver via the CONTROL line.
The transmitter is capable of receiving an LF signal from a Low Frequency Initiator (LFI) mounted in the wheel well. The transmitter respond to a valid command from the LFI with a RF response. The transmitter changes from Normal state to Storage state and from Storage state to Normal state with a valid command from the LFI. The LF communication prolongs battery life (through state changes) and determines sensor location (through one-to-one handshaking between LFI and transmitter).
DTC Description
This DTC indicates that ECU does not detect "PASS" or "FAIL" pulse from Rear Left LFI module (No Response from LFI = Open). -OR- ECU detects Open, Short to battery/ground in LFI Signal Circuit or Open in Ground. If this DTC is detected, ECU sets additionally 'C1314' after LFI activity cycle. Also ECU sets all four DTC s (1351-1354) if one or more Signal Circuit are shorted to battery.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "LFI STATUS" function.
4. Monitor the parameters of Rear Left LFI on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool.
Specification : `RL NO RES.' is `NO,' `RL FAIL P.' is `NO ', and `RL PASS P.' is `YES'.
5. Are parameters within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
b. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. If it is 'Open in Signal / Ground', go to "Check Open" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
b. If it is 'Short to battery in Signal', go to "Check Short to battery" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
c. If it is 'Short to ground in Signal', go to "Check Short to ground" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
[Check Open]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect Rear Left initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of R/L initiator harness connector and terminal "8" of TPMS receiver harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open in signal harness.
b. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check Short to battery
5. Ignition "OFF"
6. Disconnect all initiator connector (F/L, F/R, R/L, R/R) and TPMS receiver connector.
7. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "1" of each initiator harness connector.
Specification : Infinity
8. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "5." as follows.
NO
a. Check for short to battery in signal harness.
b. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
9. Ignition "ON".
10. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of each initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
11. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for short to battery in signal harness.
b. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check Short to ground
12. Ignition "OFF"
13. Disconnect Rear Left initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
14. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "3" of R/L initiator harness connector.
Specification : Infinity
15. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for short to ground in signal harness.
b. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect R/L initiator connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of R/L initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open in ground harness.
b. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.