P0105
P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit
Component Location
General Description
The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity. MAPS(Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly as measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type.MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect.
One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side. Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagphragm according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold.
DTC Description
If the signal output of MAP sensor is stuck under enable conditions, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition
Specification
Schematic Diagram
Signal Waveform
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
km08sedon_p0105-002a
(5) Are the "MAPS" data displayed correctly?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair.
Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable codition then, go to " Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check MAPS Performance
(1) IG "OFF" and install scatool.
(2) Connect probe to MAPS and TPS to check signal waveform by using oscilloscope function.
(3) ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform during accelleration and decelleration.
A. Specificaton :
(4) Is the measured signal waveform(MAP/TPS Rationality) O.K ?
YES
- Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good MAPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
- System is performing to specification at this time.