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P0454





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon vapors from escaping from the fuel tank into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) is an integral part of the evaporative monitoring system. The ECM monitors the FTPS signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum. The FTPS measures the difference between the air pressure inside the fuel tank and outside air pressure to check the purge control solenoid valve operation and for leak detection in the evaporative emission control system by monitoring pressure and vacuum levels in the fuel tank during the purge control solenoid valve operating cycles.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals from FTPS under detecting condition, if the FTPS indicates pressure momentarily increased more than 5.6 reading displaying on scantool, ECM sets P0454. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Component Inspection " procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check FTPS
(1) IG "OFF" and connect scantool to DLC(Data Link Connector).
(2) Monitor "FTPS" parameter with acceleration on service data
Specification :





(3) Does the FTPS change while racing the accelerator pedal at idle ?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good FTPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.