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P0711

P0711

Component Location:






General Description
The automatic transmission fluid(ATF) temperature sensor A is installed in the INHIBITOR SWITCH and fluid(ATF) temperature sensor B is installed in the valve body. The TCM supplies a 5 V reference voltage to the sensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies.

DTC Description
This DTC is for checking sensor failure. This code is set if the temperature data from Oil Temperature sensor is fixed between -4 °F and 32 °F or 32 °F and 68 °F for 10 min. after driving a vehicle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" "1" parameter on the scantool

Specification : Increasing Gradually






4. Does "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" follow the reference data?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "ATF 1[C106-1] and ATF 2[C106-2]" connector
3. Measure the voltage between terminal "9" of the "ATF 1 [C106-1]" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






4. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "CHECK TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure

Component Inspection

CHECK "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "ATF 1 [C106-1] and ATF 2 [C106-2]" connector
3. Measure the resistance between terminal "9" of the "ATF 1 [C106-1]" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Refer to "Reference data"






4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. Replace "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CHECK TCM
5. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
6. Disconnect the "ATF 1 [C106-1]" connector
7. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN,
8. Simulate voltage (0->5 V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1, 2" signal circuit.






9. Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known-good TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.