Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0716

P0716

Component Location:






General Description
The Input Sensor of RXC Auto transmission is composed of S1 (Sensor1) and S2 (Sensor2). S1 inputs signal to TCM only at 4th gear and S2 does at 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th gear. Therefore, sensing pulse frequency outputted from sensor2, TCM calculates Input shaft speed and compute Turbine rotation. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.

DTC Description
The TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 or 2, when the vehicle is running faster than 24.85 MPH (40 km/h). The Fail-Safe function will be set by the TCM if this code is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






CAUTION: Scan tool data link cable is maintain to connecting condition.

Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1" parameter on the scantool
4. Driving at speed of over 12.42 MPH (20 km/h) at 1gear

Specification : Increasing Gradually






5. Does "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the reference data?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "C106-3" connector
3. Measure voltage between terminal "6" of the C106-3 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 5 V






4. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Remove "OIL PAN"
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Connect the "C106-3 and Shift CM" connector
4. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the TURBINE SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 12 V






5. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If power circuit in harness is OK, Substitute with a known-good Shift CM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Shift CM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection
1. Remove "OIL PAN"
2. Engine "OFF".
3. Disconnect the "C106-3 and Shift CM" connector
4. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 0 ohm






5. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Component Inspection

Check "TURBINE SENSOR 2"
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect the "C106-3" connector
3. Measure Frequency between terminal "6" of the C106-3 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification :






CAUTION: Scan tool data link cable is maintain to connecting condition






4. Is frequency within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "CHECK TCM" as below

NO
a. Replace "TURBINE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Check TCM
5. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
6. Disconnect "C106-3" connector.
7. Install scantool and select a SIMI-SCAN,
8. Simulate frequency to TURBINE SENSOR 1 signal circuit.






9. Is "TURBINE SENSOR 1" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known-good TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.