P0741
P0741Component Location:
General Description
The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch), to the input shaft of the transmission, by applying hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve (DCCSV) and hydraulic pressure is applied to DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control current is from 0.05 A (unlocked) to 0.75 A (locked).
DTC Description
The PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring slip rpms (difference value between engine speed and turbine speed).
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.
4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER (DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scantool
Specification : Calculated slip (engine speed-input speed) < 100 rpm
5. Is "TCC SLIP(DAMPER CLUTCH SL.RPM)" within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Component Inspection
Check Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve
1. Disconnect "C106-2" connector.
2. Ignition "OFF".
3. Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the C106-2 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 3-9 ohms
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
a. Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (REPLACE Torque Converter) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Replace A/T ass'y (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.