P0748
P0748Component Location:
General Description
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM. The line pressure duty cycle valve is not consistent when the closed throttle position signal is "ON".
DTC Description
To confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position signal is "OFF".
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PCSV" parameter on the scantool.
4. Select "D RANGE" and Operate the vehicle.
5. Check "PCSV" parameter value changes while driving.
6. Does "PCSV DUTY" follow the reference data?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Disconnect "C106-2" connector.
2. IGNITION "ON", ENGINE "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal "8" of the C106-2 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 10 V
4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Substitute with a known-good TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Disconnect "C106-2" connector.
2. Ignition "OFF".
3. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the C106-2 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 3-9 ohms
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Replace "PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.