Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0773

P0773

Component Location:






General Description
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned "ON" or "OFF" by the TCM in response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.

DTC Description
The PCM/TCM checks the Shift Control Solenoid Valve A control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored, (For example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/TCM judges that Shift Solenoid "E(LC/B Solenoid)" circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "LC/B SOLENOID" parameter on the scantool.
4. Select "D RANGE" and Operate the vehicle.
5. Check "LC/B SOLENOID" parameter value changes while driving.






6. Does "LC/B SOLENOID" follow the reference data?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Disconnect "C106-2" connector.
2. IGNITION "ON", ENGINE "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the C106-2 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 9 V






4. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Substitute with a known-good TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Disconnect "C106-2" connector.
2. Ignition "OFF".
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the C106-2 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 3-9 ohms






4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Replace "LC/B SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.