Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) If it is 'Open in Signal / Ground', go to "Check Open" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
2) If it is 'Short to battery in Signal', go to "Check Short to battery" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
3) If it is 'Short to ground in Signal', go to "Check Short to ground" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

[Check Open]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect Rear Left initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of R/L initiator harness connector and terminal "8" of TPMS receiver harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm




4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open in signal harness.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check Short to battery
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect all initiator connector (F/L, F/R, R/L, R/R) and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "1" of each initiator harness connector.
A. Specification : Infinity




4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "5." as follows.
NO
1) Check for short to battery in signal harness.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
5. Ignition "ON".
6. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of each initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 0V




7. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
2) If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to battery in signal harness.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check Short to ground
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Rear Left initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "3" of R/L initiator harness connector.
A. Specification : Infinity




4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
2) If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to ground in signal harness.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect R/L initiator connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of R/L initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm




4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
2) If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open in ground harness.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.