Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Monitor Scantool data





Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.




5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed?
YES
1) 1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3) Turn the steering wheel to the full left or right position.
4) Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.




5) Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
-> Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO
-> Go to number 6. procedure.
NO

1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
(1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead.
(3) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
(4) Go in Anti-Lock brake system. (figure 4).
(5) Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (figure 5).
(6) Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.




7. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed HIGH/LOW?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.