Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Check CAN BUS resistance in Data Link Connector
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 11 of data link connector (Test 1)
(3) Disconnect ECM connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 11 of data link connector (Test 2)
A. Specification :
ECM and ESP Control Module connected : 60 ± 3 Ohms (Test 1)
ECM and ESP Control Module disconnected : 120 ± 3 Ohms (Test 2)




(5) Is CAN BUS resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "2.Check short to ground in CAN BUS" as follows.
NO
- Below 10 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Repair short between CAN BUS lines and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
- 120 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Go to "4. Check CAN BUS continuity".
- Infinite Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) :Repair open in CAN communication circuit between DLC terminal and In-panel junction box.
2. Check short to ground in CAN BUS
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect ECM and and ESP Control Module connector.
(3) Check continuity between DLC terminal 3 and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH line)
(4) Check continuity between DLC terminal 11 and chassis ground. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite Ohms)




(5) Is measured resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS".
NO
- Repair short to ground in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect ECM and and ESP Control Module connector.
(3) Ignition "ON"
(4) Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 3. (CAN HIGH line)
(5) Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 11. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : 0.0V ~ 0.1V




(6) Is measured voltage within the specification with both connector disconnected?
YES
- Go to"4. Check CAN BUS continuity" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
4. Check CAN BUS continuity
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect ECM and and ESP Control Module connector.
(3) Check continuity in CAN HIGH line. (CAN HIGH : ECM connector terminal 41 and ESP Control Module connector terminal 35, Data link connector (DLC) terminal 3)
(4) Check continuity CAN LOW line. (CAN LOW : ECM connector terminal 42 and ESP Control Module connector terminal 14, Data link connector (DLC) terminal 11)
A. Specification : Continuity (below 1.0 Ohm)




(5) Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
- Repair open in CAN BUS line and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".