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Hybrid Control System








P310 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-526 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-612 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-613 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-655 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DESCRIPTION

The HV control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects high-voltage leakage.





HINT:
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- *2: On a trip after INF code 526 is stored or later, these numbers are stored if the malfunctioning area is determined.
- If P0AA6 is output, the vehicle cannot start until the DTC is cleared using the Techstream.
- If P0AA6 is output while driving, the vehicle can drive during that trip.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with vinyl tape. (it will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Turn the ignition switch off before inspecting the high-voltage system. Take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT: At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the w/ converter inverter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTC. Hybrid Control System

HINT: Do not remove the service plug grip.

Result:






D -- GO TO DTC P0A1F
C -- GO TO DTC P0AA7
B -- GO TO DTC P0A1D, P062F OR P3110-139
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INFORMATION CODE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame Date / Information.
(d) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTE: INF codes 611, 612, 613, 614, and 655 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the ignition switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, read the INF code again.

Result:






E -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
D -- HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
C -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
B -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System

NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ motor compressor assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- GO TO DTC P0AA6-611 (A/C SYSTEM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA, TRANSAXLE AREA, REAR MOTOR AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.





(b) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






OK -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
NG -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK ENGINE WIRE NO.4
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Remove the inverter cover. Components

NOTICE:
- Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(c) Disconnect the engine wire No.4 connector from the w/ converter inverter assembly.
NOTE: Do not remove the bolt for the engine wire No.4 shielded wire from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the three-phase AC cables for Motor and Generator from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/ TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the HV battery) connector from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK FRAME WIRE NO.3
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Remove the seat and HV battery cover. Components

(c) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the w/ converter inverter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.
HINT: Do not remove the shielded wire from the body.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (connector for the power steering converter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





HINT: Perform this inspection with other connectors connected.

NG -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (connector for the HV battery) from the power steering converter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






OK -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
NG -- REPLACE POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
12. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System

NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover. Components

NOTICE:
- Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(c) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) from the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





NOTE: Wrap terminals U, V, and W of the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) on the w/ converter inverter assembly side with insulation tape to prevent the terminals from contacting the ground.

NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/ TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
14. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System

NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the seat and HV battery cover. Components

(c) Disconnect the B29 and B30 connectors from the battery smart unit.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
NG -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Connect the B29 and B30 connectors to the battery smart unit.





(c) Disconnect the main battery cable No.2 (negative side and positive side) from the HV relay assembly.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK BATTERY CABLE AND SERVICE PLUG GRIP
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Remove the main battery cable No.2 (negative side) Components, and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.
(c) Remove the main battery cable Components, and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.
(d) Remove the EV battery plug Components, and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.
(e) Visually check that there are no scratches or peeling on the removed service plug grip.
OK:
There is no malfunction.





NG -- REPLACE FAULTY PARTS
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY
17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System

NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover. Components

NOTICE:
- Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(c) Disconnect the three-phase AC cables of the HV transaxle assembly (Motor and Generator) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
18. HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System

NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover. Components

NOTICE:
- Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.





(c) Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the HV battery) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(d) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- CHECK FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
NOTE: Do not remove the bolt for the engine wire No.4 shielded wire from the w/ converter inverter assembly.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ converter inverter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






OK -- REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(a) Check that the service plug grip is removed.
(b) Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ motor compressor assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4
OK -- GO TO DTC P0AA6-611 (A/C SYSTEM)