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Horn Circuit








THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Horn Circuit

Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is switched from the armed state to the alarm sounding state, the multiplex network body ECU turns on the HORN relay, causing the horns to sound.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT HORN OPERATION
(a) Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.

Result:





B -- GO TO HORN SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn Techstream main switch on.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List and read the display on the tester.

Main Body





Result:





A -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn Techstream main switch on.
(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the horns operate.

Main Body





OK:
The vehicle horns sound or stop correctly when operating it through Techstream.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (J/B NO.2 - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (J/B NO.2 - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the 2H J/B No. 2 connector and 1D instrument panel J/B connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY