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Up to 08/2009





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2286,P0335: Runnable Signal Malfunction

B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction
P0335 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU receives an engine speed signal and information that indicates whether the engine is running or not. It receives the engine speed signal from the ECM via a direct line, and the information about whether the engine is running is received from the ECM via CAN. If the information sent using these 2 methods is inconsistent, these DTCs will be stored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormality such as a loose connection, deformation, etc.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A43 connector from the ECM.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the value(s) in the Techstream.

Power Source Control





OK:

Stop (engine is stopped) and Run (steering lock is locked) appear on the screen.

NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Reconnect the F7 connector to the power management control ECU.





(b) Reconnect the A43 connector to the ECM.

(c) Connect an F7-4 (NE) and body ground.

(d) Check for pulses according to the condition(s) in the table below.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal