From 08/2009
LIGHTING (EXT): LIGHTING SYSTEM: Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
- Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) controls the daytime running lights.
HINT
* The power distributor (engine room junction block assembly) has a headlight control function. This function dims the daytime running lights in accordance with operation signals from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) while the daytime running light system is operating.
* The power distributor (engine room junction block assembly) dims the daytime running lights using a duty control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Check that the daytime running lights operate.
Main Body
OK:
Daytime running lights illuminate.
NG -- CHECK OPERATION (HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHTS)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Exterior Lighting System
2. CHECK OPERATION (HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHTS)
(a) Check the operation of the high beam headlights.
OK:
High beam headlights operate normally.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Exterior Lighting System
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Remove the power distributor (engine room junction block assembly) from the engine room relay block Components.
(b) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 3A-1.
(c) Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminals 3C-3 and 3C-17.
(d) Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTOR - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the 3C power distributor (engine room junction block assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)