Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Up to 08/2009





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: Starter Signal Circuit
- Starter Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, current flows from terminal STAR of the power management control ECU to the park/neutral position switch and also flows to terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
This diagnosis procedure is based on the premise that the engine can crank normally. If the engine cannot crank normally, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.

(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

OK:





NG -- CHECK ST RELAY (POWER SOURCE)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

2. CHECK ST RELAY (POWER SOURCE)

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
The engine will not crank because the relay is not installed.

(c) Reinstall the ST relay.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.





(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reinstall the ST relay.

(e) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.





(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

(c) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(f) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

(g) Reinstall the ST relay.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

OK -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START How To Proceed With Troubleshooting