Part 6
(c) PROCEDURE "C"Additional key ID registration
* *1: Perform this process for one of the keys which are to be registered for the vehicle. Finish the procedure within 30 seconds. If the procedure has not been finished within the specified time, perform the registration procedures again from process 1.
* *2: Repeat this process for each key which is to be registered for the vehicle. Finish the procedure for each key within 30 seconds. If the procedure for any of the keys has not been finished within the specified time, perform the registration procedures again from process 1. Make sure that only 1 key is in the cabin during the registration procedures. If 2 or more keys are in the cabin simultaneously, electric waves will interfere with each other, preventing normal registration.
(d) PROCEDURE "D"
Key ID erasure
HINT
Procedure "D" erases all registered key codes except one.
NOTICE:
Do not erase all registered key codes except one key (for card type) while the smart access system with push-button start system key cancel is activated. By doing so, the smart access system with push-button start system cannot be returned to its original condition using the key cancel operation Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Entry Function). In addition, the entry unlock switching function Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Entry Function) cannot be used. However, erasing all registered key codes except one key (for card type) will not cause problems if registering additional keys (for standard).
* *1: Perform this process for one of the keys which are to be registered for the vehicle. Finish the procedure within 30 seconds. If the procedure has not been finished within the specified time, perform the erasure procedures again from process 1.
(e) PROCEDURE "E"
All key ID erasure
HINT
Procedure "E" erases all the key codes registered in the vehicle.
(f) PROCEDURE "F"
ECU code registration
* *1: Perform this process for one of the keys which are to be registered for the vehicle. Finish the procedure within 30 seconds. If the procedure has not been finished within the specified time, perform the erasure procedures again from process 1.
(g) PROCEDURE "G"
ECU code registration
* *1: Perform this process for one of the keys which are to be registered for the vehicle. Finish the procedure within 30 seconds. If the procedure has not been finished within the specified time, perform the erasure procedures again from process 1.
(h) PROCEDURE "H"
ECU communication ID registration
NOTICE:
* The ECU communication ID should be registered when the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is replaced in order to match these ECU communication IDs.
* The engine cannot be started unless the ECU communication IDs match.
* After the registration, pressing the engine switch may not start the engine on the first try. If so, press the engine switch again.
* Clear DTC B2799 (code for ECM immobiliser communication error) by either of the following:
* - Use the Techstream.
* - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 30 seconds.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST : 09843-18040
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and leave it as is for 30 minutes.
HINT
Do not start the engine.
(3) Turn the engine switch off and disconnect terminals TC and CG.
(4) Check that the engine starts and stays running for more than 3 seconds.
33. ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (Occupant Classification System)
NOTICE:
Make sure that the front passenger seat is not occupied before performing the operation.
HINT
Perform zero point calibration and sensitivity check if any of the following conditions occur:
* The occupant classification ECU is replaced.
* Accessories (seatback tray and seat cover, etc.) are installed.
* The front passenger seat is removed from the vehicle.
* The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator ("OFF") comes on when the front passenger seat is not occupied.
* The vehicle is brought to the workshop for repair due to an accident or a collision.
(a) Zero point calibration procedure
HINT
Make sure that zero point calibration has finished normally, and then perform the sensitivity check.
(1) Check that all of the following conditions are met:
* The vehicle is parked on a level surface.
* No objects are placed on the front passenger seat.
* The front passenger seat belt buckle switch is off.
(2) Adjust the seat position according to the table below.
(3) Turn the engine switch off.
(4) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(5) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(6) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Occupant Detection / Utility / Zero Point Calibration.
(7) Perform zero point calibration by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT
* Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
* If zero point calibration does not complete, replace the front seat assembly RH.
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
34. SENSITIVITY CHECK (Occupant Classification System)
(a) Sensitivity check procedure
(1) Turn the engine switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(4) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Occupant Detection / Utility / Sensitivity Check.
(5) Perform sensitivity check by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT
Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
(6) Confirm that the initial sensor reading is within the specified range.
Standard:
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7.0 to 7.0 lb)
(7) Place a 30 kg (66.1 lb) weight (e.g. a 30 kg (66.1 lb) of lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
(8) Confirm that sensitivity is within the specified range.
Standard:
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
HINT
* When performing sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not appear properly if a liquid weight is used).
* If sensitivity deviates from the specified range, retighten the bolts of the front passenger seat without deforming the seat rail. After performing this procedure, if sensitivity is not within the specified range, replace the front seat assembly RH.
35. INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (ALL DOORS)) (Power Window Control System)
CAUTION:
When the power window regulator motor assembly is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized. Functions such as the auto up/down, jam protection, remote control and key-off operation do not operate if the initialization is not performed.
HINT
When the battery is replaced, it is not necessary to initialize the power window regulator motor assembly.
NOTICE:
* When the power window regulator motor assembly is replaced, DTC B2313 is output. Clear the DTC after the initialization.
* When performing initialization, do not perform any other procedures.
* When performing initialization, use the power window switch of each door to initialize each door window.
* After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used, due to detection of a value different from the operation learned value of the door glass movement speed. In such cases, the auto up function can be reinitialized by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
* Open the power window by fully pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly.
* Close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly and holding it at the auto up position.
* If the initialization is not completed properly, the LIN communication system may have a malfunction How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
(a) Initialization procedure when replacing the power window regulator motor assembly with a new one:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the engine switch on (IG) (at this time, the LED on the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly blinks to indicate that it is ready for initialization).
(2) Fully open the window by fully pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(3) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position. The LED on the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly stops blinking and illuminates to indicate that the initialization is complete.
(b) Initialization procedure when removing/installing the power window regulator motor assembly:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the engine switch on (IG).
(2) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 6 seconds or more after the window is fully closed (if the power window does not move or stops halfway even when the switch is fully pulled, release the switch and fully pull it again).
(3) Fully open the window by pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(4) Release the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly. Then fully push down and hold the switch for 4 seconds or more.
(5) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position and complete the initialization.
(c) Initialization procedure when the power window does not fully open:
(1) Connect the battery and turn the engine switch on (IG).
(2) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 6 seconds or more after the window is fully closed (if the power window does not move or stops halfway even when the switch is fully pulled, release the switch and fully pull it again).
(3) Fully open the window by pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully opened.
(4) Release the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly. Then fully push down and hold the switch for 4 seconds or more.
(5) Fully close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly, and hold the switch for 1 second or more after the window is fully closed to reset the glass position and complete the initialization.
36. INITIALIZE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) (Sliding Roof System)
NOTICE:
* Before starting this operation, make sure that the guide rails are not deformed and there is no foreign object on the guide rails.
* When the sliding roof glass is adjusted or removed/installed, or the sliding roof drive gear assembly is replaced, the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear) must be initialized (pulse sensor initial position setting). Failure to initialize could result in displacement of the roof glass set position, defects in the automatic systems or the roof glass moving in the reverse direction.
* During initialization, do not apply a physical shock, such as opening/closing a door or driving the vehicle at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more, to the vehicle and do not perform the following electrical operations:
* Cranking the engine
* Turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off
* Operating the power window switches
* Operating the window defogger switch
* Operating the blower switch
* Locking/Unlocking a door
* Operating the headlight dimmer switch
* Operating the power seat switch
HINT
The sliding roof switch assembly is attached to the map light assembly.
(a) Initialization
HINT
Perform initialization according to the table below.
(1) Procedure A
1 Turn the engine switch on (IG).
2 Fully close the sliding roof glass and release the sliding roof switch.
3 Press and hold the UP switch.
4 Sliding roof glass moves in the following order: tilt up -> 1 second pause -> tilt down -> slide open -> slide closed
5 After stopping the sliding roof glass in the fully closed position, release the switch.
NOTICE:
Press and hold the UP switch until step 5 is completed. If the switch is released before step 5 is completed, repeat the operation starting at step 2.
6 Make sure that the sliding roof works automatically in the normal manner.
(2) Procedure B
1 Turn the engine switch on (IG).
2 Press the UP switch to move the sliding roof glass into the fully tilted up position and then release the UP switch.
HINT
* If the sliding roof glass cannot be fully tilted up due to misalignment of the roof glass, press and hold the CLOSE switch until the sliding roof glass stops closing, and then press and hold the UP switch until the sliding roof glass stops tilting up.
* If the sliding roof glass moves in the reverse direction while it is being closed, repeatedly tap the CLOSE switch at short intervals to fully close the sliding roof glass. When the sliding roof glass is fully closed, press the UP switch to move the sliding roof glass into the fully tilted up position.
3 Press and hold the UP switch again for 10 seconds to move the sliding roof glass in the following order: tilt inching motion -> 1 second pause -> tilt down -> slide open -> slide closed
4 After stopping the sliding roof glass in the fully closed position, release the switch.
NOTICE:
* Press and hold the UP switch until step 4 is completed.
* While performing step 3, if the UP switch is released before it is pressed for 10 seconds, start this step over.
* While performing step 3, if the UP switch is released after it is pressed for 10 seconds or longer, the automatic system will not work. In such a case, perform procedure [A] to complete initialization.
5 Make sure that the sliding roof works automatically in the normal manner.
(3) Procedure C
1 Turn the engine switch on (IG).
2 Press and hold the CLOSE switch to move the sliding roof glass in the following order: slide closed -> move in the reverse direction -> pause -> start closing after approximately 10 seconds -> tilt up -> 1 second pause -> tilt down -> slide open -> slide closed
3 After stopping the sliding roof glass in the fully closed position, release the switch.
NOTICE:
* Press and hold the CLOSE switch until step 3 is completed.
* While performing step 2, if the CLOSE switch is released before it is pressed for 10 seconds, start this step over.
* While performing step 2, if the CLOSE switch is released after it is pressed for 10 seconds or longer, the automatic system will not work. In such a case, perform procedure [A] to complete initialization.
4 Make sure that the sliding roof works automatically in the normal manner.
(4) Procedure D
1 Replacing with a new sliding roof drive gear.
1 Remove the sliding roof drive gear.
HINT
If drive parts or the sliding roof glass needs to be replaced or adjusted, complete these operations in this procedure.
2 Slide the sliding roof drive cable to align the marks as shown in the illustration.
3 Install a new sliding roof drive gear and then perform procedure [A] for initialization.
1 Replacing or adjusting drive parts and sliding roof glass without replacing the sliding roof drive gear.
1 If the sliding roof glass (sliding roof drive gear) automatically works, replace and adjust necessary parts and perform procedure [B] for initialization.
NOTICE:
* When removing the sliding roof drive gear, remove it where the sliding roof glass is at the fully closed position.
* When installing the sliding roof drive gear, slide the sliding roof drive cable to align the marks as shown in the illustration, and then install it.
2 If the sliding roof glass (sliding roof drive gear) does not automatically work, replace and adjust necessary parts and perform procedure [A] for initialization.
NOTICE:
* When removing the sliding roof drive gear, remove it where the sliding roof glass is at the fully closed position.
* When installing the sliding roof drive gear, slide the sliding roof drive cable to align the marks as shown in the illustration, and then install it.
37. AFS ECU (HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY) INITIALIZATION (Lighting System (EXT))
NOTICE:
* Initialize the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly) when the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly) is replaced.
* If the vehicle is not equipped with air suspension system, initialize the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly) (set the zero point of the height control sensor in the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly)) after the vehicle height changes due to replacement of suspension components or after performing such operations as removal and reinstallation or replacement of the rear height control sensor sub-assembly RH.
* If the vehicle is not equipped with air suspension system, adjust the headlight aim after initializing the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly) Adjustments.
* When a malfunction is detected in the automatic headlight beam level control system or AFS, height control sensor signal initialization is impossible. Perform troubleshooting before initialization.
1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check the vehicle condition.
Result:
B -- Go to step 7
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check the vehicle condition.
Result:
B -- Go to step 4
A -- Continue to next step.
3. SYNCHRONIZE VEHICLE INFORMATION
(a) When using the Techstream:
(1) Turn the engine switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks at 0.5 Hz.
(4) Enter the following menus: Main Body / AFS / Utility / ECU Information Sync / Next.
(5) Check what is displayed on the screen of the Techstream and press "Next".
(6) Check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks 6 times at 2 Hz.
(7) Press "Exit" and turn the engine switch off.
(b) When not using the Techstream:
(1) Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks at 0.5 Hz.
(2) Turn the low beam headlights on and off 8 times using the light control switch within 20 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG).
HINT
If the light control switch operation cannot be finished within 20 seconds, turn the engine switch off. Then, turn the engine switch on (IG) and restart again.
NOTICE:
Turn the low beam headlights on and off at less than 2-second intervals.
(3) Check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks 6 times at 2 Hz.
(4) Turn the engine switch off.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. PREPARE VEHICLE FOR INITIALIZATION
(a) Unload the trunk and vehicle, ensuring that the spare tire, tools and jack are in their original positions.
(b) Check that there are no occupants in the vehicle.
(c) Turn off the headlights.
(d) Stop the vehicle on a level surface and keep the vehicle height unchanged.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK AFS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT
(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check the indicator light.
OK:
HINT
If the indicator light does not come on when turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect and repair it according to Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INITIALIZATION
(a) Connect terminals 4 (CG) and 8 (LVL) of the DLC3 using SST.
SST : 09843-18040
(a) Turn the low beam headlights on and off using the light control switch within 20 seconds after connecting the terminals.
HINT
The number of times the low beam headlights need to be turned on and off is determined by the present fuel level as shown below.
NOTICE:
* Turn the low beam headlights on and off at less than 3-second intervals.
* Be sure to operate the light control switch from outside the vehicle.
(b) Check the indicator light.
OK:
HINT
* *1: The number of times that the indicator blinks is determined by the number of times the low beam headlights are turned on and off.
* If initialization cannot be finished normally, disconnect SST from the DLC3 and turn the engine switch off. Then, restart from procedure 1.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK -- TURN ENGINE SWITCH OFF (END)
7. SYNCHRONIZE VEHICLE INFORMATION
HINT
If the AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly) is replaced with a new one, synchronize the vehicle information.
(a) When using the Techstream:
(1) Turn the engine switch off.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks at 0.5 Hz.
(4) Enter the following menus: Main Body / AFS / Utility / ECU Information Sync / Next.
(5) Check what is displayed on the screen of the Techstream and press "Next".
(6) Press "Exit" and turn the engine switch off.
(b) When not using the Techstream:
(1) Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the AFS OFF indicator light continuously blinks at 0.5 Hz.
(2) Turn the low beam headlights on and off 8 times using the light control switch within 20 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG).
HINT
If the light control switch operation cannot be finished within 20 seconds, turn the engine switch off. Then, turn the engine switch on (IG) and restart again.
NOTICE:
Turn the low beam headlights on and off at less than 2-second intervals.
(3) Turn the engine switch off.
NEXT -- END