Up to 08/2009
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A78-121: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A78-121 - Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
DESCRIPTION
The inverter contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of six power transistors (IGBTs) each for MG1, MG2 and MGR. The inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery into three-phase alternating current for MG1, MG2 and MGR; it also converts three-phase alternating current supplied by MG1, MG2 and MGR into direct current for the HV battery. The MG ECU controls the actuation of the power transistors (IGBTs). The inverter transmits information necessary for control, such as amperage and voltage, to the MG ECU.
The MG ECU uses an inverter voltage sensor, which is built into the inverter, to detect boosted high voltage to allow control of the voltage boost.
The MG ECU monitors the inverter voltage sensor and detects the following malfunctions.
If an overvoltage occurs in the motor inverter, generator inverter or rear motor inverter, the MG ECU detects it and transmits this information to the power management control ECU (HV CPU).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor inverter detects over-voltage, it transmits an over-voltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]
- With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]
- Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
- If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- Refer to the Freeze Frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were set.
- P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Check that the bolts for the rear motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the rear motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Specified Condition:
T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
NOTICE:
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the rear motor cable.
Result:
(e) Install the inverter terminal cover.
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MGR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the rear motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check MGR for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
(1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT
If the MGR temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
HINT
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 68° F (20°C).
- R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
- R20: Resistance at 68° F (20°C) (mOhms)
- Rt: Measured resistance (mOhms)
- T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
(f) Connect the rear motor cable.
(g) Install the inverter terminal cover.
NG -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Check that the bolts for the No.3 wire frame are tightened to the specified torque, the No.3 wire frame is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Specified Condition:
T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
NOTICE:
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the No.3 wire frame.
Result:
(e) Install the inverter terminal cover.
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Visually check the connection of the service plug grip to the HV battery. Remove the service plug grip and check for contamination.
OK:
Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
NG -- REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK NO.3 WIRE FRAME
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(g) Connect the No. 3 wire frame to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(h) Connect the No. 3 wire frame to the inverter with converter assembly.
(i) Install the inverter terminal cover.
NG -- REPLACE NO.3 WIRE FRAME Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK FUSE (PCU) P0A78
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
25. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU P0A78
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
27. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
29. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
30. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
31. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
33. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
35. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check that the bolts for the rear motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the rear motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Specified Condition:
T=8.0 N*m{82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
NOTICE:
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
(c) Disconnect the rear motor cable from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the rear motor cable.
Result:
(e) Connect the rear motor cable.
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK NO.3 WIRE FRAME (REAR MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the rear motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the rear motor cable from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Wrap the terminals of three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to avoid them coming into contact with body ground.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(g) Connect the rear motor cable to the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(h) Connect the rear motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
(i) Install the inverter terminal cover.
NG -- REPLACE NO.3 WIRE FRAME Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(c) Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(f) Install the extension wire.
(g) Install the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
NG -- REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
39. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the inverter with converter assembly Components.
NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
40. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
(a) Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)