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Up to 08/2009





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-122: Generator Inverter Performance
P0A7A-122 - Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

The inverter contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of six power transistors (IGBTs) each for MG1, MG2 and MGR. The inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery into three-phase alternating current for MG1, MG2 and MGR; it also converts three-phase alternating current supplied by MG1, MG2 and MGR into direct current for the HV battery. The MG ECU controls the actuation of the power transistors (IGBTs). The inverter transmits information necessary for control, such as amperage and voltage, to the MG ECU.





If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If too much current is detected flowing through the generator inverter due to an internal short, the generator inverter transmits an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

- Turn the power switch off.

- Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).

- Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

- With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.

- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

- Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

- If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:













HINT
- Refer to the Freeze Frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were set.
- P0A7A-122 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





NOTICE:
- If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
- Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.
(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

HINT
- If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
- If P0A7A-203 was output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A7A-122 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A1A

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FUSE (PCU) P0A78

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) P0A78

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) P0A78

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU P0A78

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

19. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

21. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) P0A78

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY P0A78

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)

25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR P0A78

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)