Up to 08/2009
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0AD0-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance / Stuck OFF
P0AD0-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance / Stuck OFF
DESCRIPTION
- The speed of the battery blower assembly is controlled by the power management control ECU. Battery blower assembly power is supplied from the FCTL terminal of the power management control ECU by the battery blower relay when it is turned on. The power management control ECU sends command signals (S0, S1 and S2) to each battery blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information of the voltage applied to each battery blower assembly (VM0, VM1 and VM2) is sent to the power management control ECU as a monitor signal via serial communication by the battery smart unit.
HINT
Data List item VMF Battery Fans Voltage3 applies to battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, make sure to wait at least 60 seconds before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.
Result:
(e) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
C -- GO TO DTC CHART
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
HINT
Check Cooling Fan Mode3 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.
(d) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1 to 3.
(e) Check that the Data List value VMF Fan Motor Voltage3 is abnormal while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies). (*1)
(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(g) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(h) Remove the battery cover and replace the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2) with another battery cooling blower assembly Removal.
(i) Install the battery cover Installation.
(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
HINT
Check Cooling Fan Mode3 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.
(l) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1 to 3.
(m) Check if the blower assembly (from *1 above) malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies) using the Active Test.
Result:
(n) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
(o) Return the battery cooling blower assemblies to their original positions.
B -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2) Components
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2))
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.
(d) Disconnect the P50 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).
(e) Remove the battery smart unit Removal.
HINT
Disconnect only the z29 connector of the battery smart unit.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(g) Connect the P50 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).
(h) Install the battery smart unit Installation.
(i) Install the battery cover.
(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COOLING BLOWER (NO. 2))
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.
(d) Disconnect the P50 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).
(e) Disconnect the A80 connector from the power management control ECU Removal.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Text in Illustration
(g) Connect the A80 connector to the power management control ECU Installation.
(h) Connect the P50 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).
(i) Install the battery cover Installation.
(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VM2 VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
(g) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage3.
(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) While the cooling fans are operating, compare the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage3) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Specified Condition:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6).
(j) Turn the power switch off.
(k) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
(l) Install the battery cover Installation.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components