From 08/2009
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-800,P3004-801: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-801 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The SMRs (System Main Relays) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in accordance with commands from the power management control ECU.
There are 3 SMRs and 1 precharge resistor. SMRB, SMRP, SMRG, and the precharge resistor are located in the HV battery junction block assembly in the HV battery pack.
To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehicle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after SMRG is turned on. To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) e4 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
- Do not use a megohmmeter.
- Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
HINT
The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.
(e) Connect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(f) Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame (high voltage DC connector) g1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Remove the No. 1 battery cover lid Components.
(e) Disconnect the connector g6 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(g) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 battery cover lid Components.
(i) Connect the No. 3 wire frame (high voltage DC connector) to inverter with converter assembly.
(j) Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER STEERING CONVERTER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 battery cover lid Components.
(c) Disconnect the connector g6 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Disconnect connector g7 from the power steering converter assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(f) Connect the power steering converter assembly connector.
(g) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 battery cover lid Components.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 WIRE FRAME Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector g7 from the power steering converter assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NOTICE:
- Do not use a megohmmeter.
- Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
HINT
The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.
(d) Connect the power steering converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPLACE POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)
(a) Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Disconnect connector A80 from power management control ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
(e) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
10. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) e4 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) e3 from the compressor with motor assembly.
Text in Illustration
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.
(g) Connect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(h) Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
11. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 battery cover rid Components.
(c) Disconnect the connector g6 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame g2 and g3 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the No. 3 wire frame to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(g) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 battery cover rid Components.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE NO. 3 WIRE FRAME Components