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Up to 08/2009





NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1108,U1109: Lost Communication with Front Active Stabilizer Control ECU
U1109 - Lost Communication with Rear Active Stabilizer Control ECU

DESCRIPTION





HINT
* This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1108 or U1109 is output by an active stabilizer control ECU.
* If DTC U1108 is output by the power management control ECU, refer to Lost Communication with Front Active Stabilizer ECU U1108.
* If DTC U1109 is output by the power management control ECU, refer to Lost Communication with Rear Active Stabilizer ECU U1109.
WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances between CAN bus main wires and between CAN bus branch wires.
* Turn the power switch off before inspecting CAN bus wires for a ground short.
* After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not operating.
* Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the power switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT
* Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
* Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE

1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT

(a) Reconfirm DTCs.

HINT
If CAN No. 2 bus DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the CAN No. 2 main bus circuit.

Result:





B -- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS U1002
A -- Continue to next step.

2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT

(a) Check that the power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway) does not output DTCs U1108 or U1109.

HINT
If DTC U1108 or U1109 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway), check for malfunctions between the front and rear active stabilizer control ECUs and the main bus wires of the CAN No. 2 bus.

Result:





C -- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS U1109

B -- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS U1108
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





(c) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result:





D -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)

C -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)

B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 10 J/C)

OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal

7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 10 J/C)

HINT
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connectors can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires.

- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connectors does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the CAN bus main wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 10 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE CAN NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C NO. 10)

OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal

9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C NO. 10)

HINT
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connectors can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires.

- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connectors does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the CAN bus main wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 10 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C NO. 10)

HINT
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connectors can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires.

- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connectors does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

(a) Reconnect the CAN bus main wire connector to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU branch wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.





(c) Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU branch wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CAN NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU branch wire to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(c) Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU connector.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU branch wire to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(c) Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU connector.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN BUS MAIN WIRE)

OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal

14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN BUS MAIN WIRE)

HINT
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connectors can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires.

- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connectors does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

(a) Disconnect the CAN bus main wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS NO. 3 MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - CAN NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C NO. 10)

HINT
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connectors can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires.

- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connectors does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

(a) Reconnect the CAN bus main wire connector to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU branch wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.





(c) Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU branch wire connector from the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

NG -- REPLACE CAN NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU branch wire to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(c) Disconnect the front active stabilizer control ECU connector.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 3 BUS WIRE (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU branch wire to the CAN No. 10 junction connector.

(c) Disconnect the rear active stabilizer control ECU connector.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 3 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Removal