Up to 08/2009
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A79-136: Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
P0A79-136 - Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
DESCRIPTION
The inverter contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of six power transistors (IGBTs) each for MG1, MG2 and MGR. The inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery into three-phase alternating current for MG1, MG2 and MGR; it also converts three-phase alternating current supplied by MG1, MG2 and MGR into direct current for the HV battery. The MG ECU controls the actuation of the power transistors (IGBTs). The inverter transmits information necessary for control, such as amperage and voltage, to the MG ECU.
The MG ECU uses an inverter voltage sensor, which is built into the inverter, to detect boosted high voltage to allow control of the voltage boost.
The MG ECU monitors the inverter voltage sensor and detects the following malfunctions.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the rear motor inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the power management control ECU (HV CPU) of the malfunction.
HINT
The term "drive motor B" indicates MGR.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the MG ECU detects that the rear motor inverter current exceeds the threshold level for a period of time, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]
- With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]
- Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
- If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
NOTICE:
- If P0A79-716 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A79-716, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
- Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A79-716 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
HINT
- If P0A79-716 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
- If P0A79-716 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.
Result:
Table 1
Table 2
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A79-136 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MGR) P0A78
NG -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FUSE (PCU) P0A78
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU P0A78
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
15. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK NO.3 WIRE FRAME (REAR MOTOR CABLE) P0A78
NG -- REPLACE NO.3 WIRE FRAME Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY P0A78
NG -- REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY P0A78
NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
20. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR P0A78
NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)