Main Switch Circuit
PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM: Main Switch Circuit
- Main Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When the driving support switch control ECU receives the clearance sonar on/off switch signal, the ECU sends it to the parking assist ECU*1 or clearance warning ECU*2.
* *1: w/ Side Monitor System
* *2: w/o Side Monitor System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-SEAT SW / Active Test.
(e) Check that the main switch operates by performing the Active Test.
D-SEAT SW
Result
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU - PARKING ASSIST ECU)
C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)
A -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU Removal
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU - PARKING ASSIST ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G60 driving support switch control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Intuitive Parking Assist System
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G60 driving support switch control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the I1 clearance warning ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Intuitive Parking Assist System