Ignition System: Testing and Inspection
IGNITION SYSTEMON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NOTE: "Cold" and "Hot" in these sentences express the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10 °C (14 °F) to 50 °C (122 °F) and "Hot" is from 50 °C (122 °F) to 100 °C (212 °F).
1. INSPECT IGNITER AND SPARK TEST
Check that the spark occurs.
1. Remove the ignition coil.
2. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the spark plug.
3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
4. Ground the spark plug.
5. Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
NOTE: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, do not crank the engine for more 5 - 10 seconds at a time.
If the spark does not occur, do the test as follows:
Ignition System:
6. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, reinstall the spark plug.
Torque: 18 Nm (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf)
7. Reinstall the ignition coil.
2. INSPECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS
a. Remove the No.3 timing belt cover.
b. Remove the throttle body gasket.
c. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the spark plugs.
Disconnect the high-tension cords at the rubber boot. DO NOT pull on the cords.
NOTE: Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside.
d. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the ignition coils.
1. Using a screwdriver, lift up the lock claw and disconnect the holder from the ignition coils.
2. Disconnect the high-tension cord at the grommet. DO NOT pull on the cord.
NOTE:
- Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside.
- Do not wipe any of the oil from the grommet after the high-tension cord is disconnected.
e. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance.
Maximum resistance: 25 kOhm per cord
If the resistance is greater than the maximum, check the terminals. If necessary, replace the high-tension cord.
f. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the ignition coils.
1. Assemble the holder and grommet.
2. Align the spline of the ignition coil with the spline of the holder, and push in the cord.
NOTE: Check that the holder is correctly installed to the grommet as shown in the illustration.
3. Check that the lock claw of the holder is engaged by lightly pulling the holder.
g. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the spark plugs.
h. Reinstall the throttle body gasket.
i. Reinstall the No.3 timing belt cover.
3. INSPECT SPARK PLUGS
NOTE:
- Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on used a spark plug.
a. Remove the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly.
b. Inspect the electrode.
Using a megger (insulation resistance meter), measure the insulation resistance.
Standard correct insulation resistance: 10 MOhm or more
If the resistance is less than specified, proceed to step (d).
HINT: If a megger is not available, the following simple method of inspection provides fairly accurate results.
Simple Method:
- Quickly race the engine 5 times to 4,000 rpm.
- Remove the spark plug (See step c).
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is ..... OK
If the electrode is wet... Proceed to step (d)
- Reinstall the spark plug (See step g).
c. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 6 spark plugs.
d. Visually check the spark plug for thread damage and insulator damage.
If abnormal, replace the spark plug.
e. Inspect the electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.)
If the gap is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.
Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.1 mm (0.043 in.)
NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap on the used plug.
f. Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.
Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kgf/sq.cm, 85 psi) Duration: 20 seconds or less
HINT: If there are traces of oil, remove it with gasoline before using the spark plug cleaner.
g. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, reinstall the 6 spark plugs.
Torque: 18 Nm (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf)
h. Reinstall the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly.
4. INSPECT IGNITION COILS
a. Remove the ignition coil assembly.
b. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals
If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.
c. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminal.
If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.
d. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly.
5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
a. Disconnect the sensor connector.
b. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.
If the resistance is not as specified, replace the sensor.
c. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
a. Disconnect the sensor connector.
b. Remove the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
c. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.
If the resistance is not as specified, replace the sensor.
d. Reinstall the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
e. Reconnect the sensor connector.