Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
ENGINE HOOD / DOOR: FUEL LID OPENER SYSTEM: Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
DESCRIPTION
- When the fuel lid opener switch is pushed, a fuel lid opener switch signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM sends a fuel lid open output request signal to the fuel lid opening lid lock, and operates the fuel lid opener motor.
If the fuel tank pressure sensor or fuel vapor containment valve is malfunctioning, the ECM stores the DTC and the fuel filler door does not open.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check for the DTC Diagnosis System.
Result:
B -- Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK SFI SYSTEM
(a) Check for the DTC DTC Check / Clear.
Result:
B -- Go to SFI SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT FUSE (FUEL OPN)
(a) Remove the FUEL OPN fuse from the luggage room junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR, FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
(a) Operate the intelligent tester or Techstream according to the display and select the "DATA LIST" or "Data List" Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
(1) Intelligent tester
PRIMARY:
(2) Techstream
Engine and ECT:
OK:
Switch condition can be switched by actual operation.
Result:
C -- REPLACE ECM
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
(a) Select the "ACTIVE TEST" or "Active Test", use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) operates normally Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
(1) Intelligent tester
PRIMARY:
(2) Techstream
Engine and ECT:
OK:
Fuel filler door is opened by "ACTIVE TEST" or "Active Test".
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE ECM
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the S42 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Apply battery voltage to the lock and check the operation of the lock.
OK:
(b) Check the shaft stroke.
Shaft stroke:
10.6 mm (0.406 in.) or more.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
OK -- REPLACE ECM
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the L3 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
(a) Remove the luggage door opening switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
OK -- REPLACE ECM