Skid Control Buzzer Circuit
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit
Skid Control Buzzer Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The skid control buzzer sounds while the accumulator pressure is abnormally low or when an abnormality causing low fluid pressure occurs, and then the VSC is activated.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the Active Test mode on Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(d) Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
(a) Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK:
The skid control buzzer sounds.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY