Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
2GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
DESCRIPTION
When the key is in the vehicle interior and the power switch is pushed, the power source control ECU receives the signal and the power source mode changes.
When the key is in the vehicle interior, the shift lever is on P, the brake is pedal depressed and the power switch is pushed, the power source control ECU receives the signal and the power source mode changes to ON (READY).
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID SYSTEM STARTS AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION
(a) Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts.
OK:
Engine (hybrid) starts.
HINT: After the battery runs out, the engine (hybrid) may not start if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.
OK -- END (SYSTEM IS OK)
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (EACH SYSTEM)
(a) Delete the DTCs.
HINT: After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).
(b) Check for DTCs again.
Result
HINT: "Each system" means the hybrid control system, engine immobilizer system, electrical steering lock, SFI system and smart access system.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (EACH SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK SWITCH CONDITION
(a) Ensure the electrical key is inside the cabin.
(b) Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed.
OK:
OFF -> ON (ACC) -> ON (IG) -> OFF
NG -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.
Power source control ECU
OK:
ON (steering is unlocked) appears on screen.
NG -- GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
Power source control ECU
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on screen.
NG -- INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) When the power switch is ON (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
OK:
Steering lock can be released.
NG -- GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) Measure the output voltage of the power source control ECU.
Standard voltage:
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the L code check.
Certification ECU
OK:
OK (L code check result is normal) appears on screen.
NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START REQUEST)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine (hybrid) start request.
Certification ECU
OK:
Start request is OK.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the S code check.
Certification ECU
OK:
OK (S code check result is normal) appears on screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(a) Temporarily replace the ID code box with a new or normally functioning one.
(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK:
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- END (ID CODE BOX IS FAULTY)
12. INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)
(a) Remove the STOP SW fuse from main body ECU RH.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
(a) Inspect the stop light switch Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
15. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
16. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(a) Temporarily replace the steering lock ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK:
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS FAULTY)
17. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(a) Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK:
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS FAULTY)