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Master Warning Light Malfunction








STEERING COLUMN: VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM: Master Warning Light Malfunction

Master Warning Light Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects that VGRS system has a malfunction, warning information is transmitted to the combination meter via CAN and BEAN.
The combination meter will turn the master warning light on based on this information.
Warning information is transmitted via the following route:

- Steering control ECU -> (CAN) -> Power steering ECU -> (CAN) -> Gateway ECU -> (BEAN) -> Combination meter

Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 makes the master warning light blink and outputs DTCs.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Check that there is no problem in CAN and BEAN communications before performing the following procedure.
If there are any problems in these communications, first troubleshoot then and then proceed to the troubleshooting below.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK BATTERY
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Perform the Active Test. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test

Combination Meter





OK:
Indicator light turns on / turns off.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK POWER STEERING SYSTEM
(a) Check for DTCs in the power steering system Electronic Power Steering System.
Result:






NG -- GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU