Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2








INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: INITIALIZATION

INITIALIZATION (Continued)

17. ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
NOTICE:
Clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point if any of the following has occurred:
- The power steering ECU has been replaced.
- The power steering link assembly has been replaced.
- Steering effort differs between turning the steering wheel to the left and right.

(a) Inspection before calibration
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(3) Turn the Techstream on.
(4) Check the IG power supply voltage on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.

EMPS





Standard Voltage:
10 to 14 V
NOTICE:
If the IG power supply voltage is 9 V or less, calibration cannot be performed. In this case, charge or replace the battery, and then perform calibration.

(b) Rotation angle sensor calibration value clear, rotation angle sensor initialization, and torque sensor zero point calibration
NOTICE:
- If DTC C1516 (Torque Sensor Zero Point Adjustment Incomplete) is stored, the torque sensor zero point cannot be calibrated. Clear the DTC before starting calibration.
- If DTC C1526 (Rotation Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete) is stored, the rotation angle sensor cannot be initialized. Clear the DTC before starting initialization.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(3) Turn the Techstream on.
(4) Follow the procedures on the Techstream display to clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Utility / Torque Sensor Adjustment.
NOTICE:
- When initializing the rotation angle sensor, observe the following to stabilize sensor voltage:
After turning the power switch ON (IG), wait for at least 2.5 seconds before turning the steering wheel. Do not turn the steering wheel quickly.
- The steering wheel will vibrate during torque sensor zero point calibration. Do not touch the steering wheel while it is vibrating or for 2 seconds after it stops.

18. ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (FOR OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM)
NOTICE:
Make sure that the front passenger seat is not occupied before performing the operation.
HINT: Perform the zero point calibration if any of the following conditions is met:
- The occupant classification ECU is replaced.
- The passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator indicates OFF when the front passenger seat is not occupied.
- The vehicle is brought to the workshop for repair due to an accident or a collision.

(a) Zero point calibration procedures
(1) Check that all of the following conditions are met:

- The vehicle is parked on a level surface.
- No objects are placed on the front passenger seat.
- The front passenger seat belt buckle switch is OFF.
(2) Adjust the seat position according to the table below.





(3) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(4) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(5) Perform the zero point calibration by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
- Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
- If the zero point calibration is performed when the calibration conditions are not satisfied, DTC B1797 is output.
- If the zero point calibration has failed, DTC B1797 is output.
HINT: *1: If After Exchange is selected before the previous ECU data are stored in the Techstream, the display screen returns to CONDITION SELECT ECU: Occupant Detect.





19. REGISTRATION (FOR OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM)
NOTICE:
- If any DTCs related to the occupant classification ECU are output, troubleshoot those DTCs by referring to the DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART.
- When ECU data saving or loading operations cannot be performed, replace the front seat cushion (with occupant classification ECU and occupant detection sensor).
HINT:
- When the occupant classification ECU is replaced, the previous ECU data must be saved in the Techstream and loaded into the new ECU by following the flowchart below.
- Until the data from the previous ECU are loaded into the new occupant classification ECU, these data are not erased even when the Techstream is turned off.
- ECU EXCHANGE procedure (Before Exchange) describes the procedure to save the data in the Techstream from the occupant classification ECU which has been installed on the vehicle. ECU EXCHANGE procedure (After Exchange) describes the procedure to load the data from the previous ECU, stored in the Techstream, into the new ECU.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Store the occupant classification ECU data in the Techstream by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT: If the ECU data cannot be stored in the Techstream, replace the front seat cushion (with occupant classification ECU and occupant detection sensor).

(d) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(e) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(f) Replace the occupant classification ECU Disassembly.
(g) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
(h) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(i) Load the data from the previous ECU stored in the Techstream into the newly installed ECU by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
(j) Turn the power switch OFF.
(k) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(l) Clear the DTCs stored in the memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT: If DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.

20. INITIALIZE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU
NOTICE:
When replacing the distance control ECU, perform the following procedures so that the ECU can recognize the specification.

(a) Be sure to perform the following procedures after replacing the distance control ECU.
(1) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(2) Push the cruise main switch ON.
(3) With the brake pedal depressed, push the cruise control main switch to RES/ACC 3 times within 3 seconds. Check that the VSC buzzer sounds at this time.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the headlight dimmer switch on at this time because optical axis automatic adjustment mode has already started, which could lead to an incorrect optical axis setting. If the headlight dimmer switch is turned on by mistake, readjust the optical axis.

21. ADJUST MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY




CAUTION:
Exposure to radio frequency emissions is hazardous to your health. It is hazardous to your health to be within 20 cm (7.9 in.) of the device's radio frequency aperture.
NOTICE:
- This device complies with FCC radio frequency emission regulations.
- Perform measurements on a level surface.
- Make sure that no large pieces of metal are within a 10 m (32.81 ft.) x 14 m (45.93 ft.) area in front of the vehicle. If possible, the surrounding area should also be free of large metal objects.

(a) Before adjusting the radar beam axis, prepare the vehicle as follows.
(1) Check the tire pressure and adjust it if necessary.
(2) Remove all excess weight from the vehicle (luggage, heavy objects, etc. ).
(b) w/ Air suspension:
Adjust the vehicle's height to the standard height.
(c) Check and adjust the vertical direction of the radar sensor.




(1) Remove dust, oil and foreign matter from the radar sensor's level rack.
(2) Set a level on the radar sensor's level rack.




(3) Check that the air bubble of the level is within the lines.
OK:
Air bubble of the level is within the lines.
If the bubble is not within the red frame, use a screwdriver to adjust bolt A until the air bubble is within the red frame.
- The adjustable range within the level's red frame is +-0.2°.
- The target angle is +0.2° (upward angle of 0.2°).
Result:










(d) Adjust the reflector height.
(1) Adjust the reflector so that the center of the SST reflector is the same height as the millimeter wave radar sensor.
SST: 09870-60000
HINT: Prepare a 10 m (32.81 ft.) string, a string with a sharp-pointed weight (plumb bob), and a 5 m (16.41 ft.) tape measure.

(e) Place the reflector.
(1) Hang the string (with weight) from the center of the vehicle rear's emblem. Mark the vehicle rear's center point on the ground. Repeat for the front of the vehicle.




(2) Set one end of the 10 m (32.81 ft.) string on the vehicle rear's center point. Run the string over the vehicle front's center point to a position 5 m (16.41 ft.) beyond the vehicle front's center point, as shown in the illustration. Mark the 5 m (16.41 ft.) position.
(3) Using a tape measure, measure 11 mm (0.433 in.) to the right of the 5 m (16.41 ft.) position as shown in the illustration. Place the reflector at that position.




NOTICE:
Perform the operation as precisely as possible.

(f) Check the radar beam axis.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Turn the Techstream main switch on, and turn the cruise control main switch on.
(4) Select "Connect to Vehicle".
(5) Select each item on the display screen and proceed to the next screen.
(6) Under "System Selection Menu", select "Radar Cruise".
(7) Select "Utility".
(8) Select "Beam Axis Adjustment" and proceed to the next screen.
(9) Follow the Techstream display, and continue with the adjustment.
(10) Confirm that the distance value is approximately 5 m (16.41 ft.).





(11) Check the following items on the laser cruise divergence data screen.
1 Check that a value between 0.0 and 6.3 is displayed in the meter display, area A.
2 Check that a value between 0.0 and 20.7 is displayed in the feet display, area B.
3 Check that Left Side or Right Side is displayed in area C.
4 Check that an angle value between 0.0 and 6.3 is displayed in area D.
HINT: If the distance is 0 m (0 ft.), the sensor cannot detect the target. Reconfirm that there is no metal in the specified area in front of the vehicle (refer to the NOTICE at the beginning of this adjustment procedure).

(g) Check and adjust the horizontal direction of the radar sensor.
(1) Check that the divergence of the radar beam axis is 0°.
Standard:
0° (Both right and left)
If the axis is not as specified, use a screwdriver to adjust bolt B until the divergence of the radar beam axis is 0°.




(2) Based on the measured divergence of the beam axis, turn and adjust bolt B for horizontal adjustment of the millimeter wave radar sensor using a screw driver.
Result:





- If "LEFT SIDE: 1.0°" is displayed, the divergence is 1.0° in the left direction. Turn bolt B approximately 14.3 turns to the negative (-) side.
- If the value does not change to 0°, it is possible that the sensor is aiming at something different. Reconfirm that there are no reflective materials in the surrounding area.




(3) Reset the radar sensor's driving learning values.
1. Prepare a type of metal that can block radio waves, such as aluminum foil.
2. Cover the radar sensor's right half with the metal for 10 seconds.
NOTICE:
Be sure to keep the reflector in place and make sure that there is nothing between the sensor's right half and the reflector.
HINT: When the reset is completed, the buzzer sounds for 10 seconds.
(4) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
(h) Recheck and readjust the vertical direction of the radar sensor.




(1) Set a level on the radar sensor's level rack.




(2) Check that the level's air bubble is within the red frame.
OK:
Air bubble of the level is within the lines.
If the bubble is not within the red frame, use a screwdriver to adjust bolt A until the air bubble is within the red frame.
- The adjustable range within the level's red frame is +-0.2°.
- The target angle is +0.2° (upward angle of 0.2°).

Result: