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P3085-188








HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P3085-188: Hybrid Battery Cooling System

DTC P3085-188 - Hybrid Battery Cooling System

DESCRIPTION

Some of the cool air for the rear air conditioning is used to cool the HV battery. There are two cooling passages for the HV battery. One takes in air from the interior and the other takes in cool air through the rear air conditioning.
By switching the damper built in the battery cooling blower assembly, the cooling systems are switched.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the blower speed and intake air temperature that are necessary for cooling, based on information sent from the battery temperature sensor. Based on the calculation, the ECU determines that cool air from the rear conditioning should be used to cool the HV battery.
The battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The damper is controlled by the air conditioning amplifier.










WIRING DIAGRAM








INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F-123)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK REAR COOLING UNIT (COOL AIR CONFIRMATION)
(a) Remove the No. 3 battery intake duct.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components.




(b) Check for cool air from the rear air conditioning. (for models with rear cooler)
(1) Check if cool air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated at MAX COOL using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
(c) Check for cool air from the rear air conditioning. (for models without rear cooler).
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Select the following menu items: Body / Air conditioner / Utility / Rear Cooling Unit Check / Next.
(4) Check if cool air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning is operated using the "Rear Cooling Unit Check" function of the Techstream.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
(a) Check if the HV battery intake ducts and battery cooling blower are disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.





OK:
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DUCT AND BLOWER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test / Batt Cool Down Servo Targ Pls.




(d) Activate the servo of the battery cooling blower assembly.
OK:
The damper moves to the interior intake air position or A/C intake air position as commanded.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONNECTING CONDITION (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
(a) Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly Components.




(b) Check if the intake air temperature sensor is installed to the correct position.
OK:
The intake air temperature sensor is installed to the correct position.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HV BATTERY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect connector z37 from the battery smart unit.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the battery smart unit connector inspection, Components.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





(c) Disconnect connector z36 from the battery smart unit.




(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:









(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the battery temperature sensor connector.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






Standard resistance (Check for short):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY