C1727
SUSPENSION CONTROL: ADAPTIVE VARIABLE SUSPENSION SYSTEM: C1725-C1728: Front Damping Force Control Actuator RH Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The absorber control actuator changes the damping forces of the absorbers according to the signal output from the absorber control ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the absorber control ECU, check the acceleration sensor assembly signal after replacement Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
HINT
- Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.
- When C1774 is output, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1774 first C1774.
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION
(a) Connect Techstream to DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
(c) Select "ACTIVE TEST" mode on Techstream Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
ACTIVE TEST (EMS):
(d) Check if the absorber control actuator operates to harden the suspension with Techstream.
OK:
The absorber control actuator operates.
HINT
The operation of the absorber control actuator can be checked at OPERATION CHECK Operation Check.
OK:
The absorber control actuator operates normally.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
(b) Perform a road test.
(c) Check that the same DTC is recorded Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
Result:
C -- END
B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A -- REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU connector and absorber control actuator connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
C1725 (Front LH)
Resistance:
C1726 (Front RH)
Resistance:
C1727 (Rear LH)
Resistance:
C1728 (Rear RH)
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR TO ABSORBER CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR (EACH ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR)
(a) SHAFT STOP POSITION CHECK
(1) Remove the absorber control actuator Removal for front, Removal for rear).
(2) Connect the connector to the absorber control actuator.
(3) Check absorber control actuator operation Operation Check.
### ptxt ### Shift to the Test Mode and start the engine.
### ptxt ### Check the shaft rotation when depressing the brake pedal.
OK:
The shaft rotates by 15°.
HINT
The shaft rotates from the hard to soft position by 15° up to a maximum angle of 120° every time the brake pedal is depressed.
(b) ACTUATOR CHECK
(1) Disconnect the absorber control actuator connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
(b) Perform a road test.
(c) Check that the same DTC is recorded Adaptive Variable Suspension System.
HINT
Reinstall the sensor connector, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result:
C -- END
B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A -- REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU