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VGRS System Stops or does not Operate





STEERING COLUMN: VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM: VGRS System Stops or does not Operate
- VGRS System Stops or does not Operate



HINT
This problem may be caused by a malfunction in the electronically controlled brake or EPS system.

Make sure that no DTC is output for the skid control ECU, power steering ECU, or steering control ECU before proceeding with the following procedures.

If a DTC is output for any of these ECUs, first troubleshoot it and then proceed.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Check the record of continuous overheat preventive control. Enter the following menus: Chassis / VGRS / Data List.

VGRS





Result:

A: "Rec" (Record motor overheating)

B: "Unrec" (No record of motor overheating)

HINT
If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Refer to DATA LIST.

B -- CHECK STEERING EFFORT
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR

(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.

(b) Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec) 3 times.

HINT
If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.

However, this is not a malfunction.

(c) Check the number of turns from lock to lock.

Result:

A: 2.7 turns

B: 3.2 turns

B -- CHECK STEERING EFFORT

A -- VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL

3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT

(a) Start the engine.

(b) Turn the steering wheel.

(c) Check the steering effort.

OK:

Below 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)

HINT
After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform step 1 again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

NG -- GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

(a) Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.

OK:

Neither an abnormal noise or vibration occurs.

NG -- GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG).





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage:





(c) Turn the engine switch off.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU