Part 2
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)
U1002 - Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)
14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (PARKING ASSIST ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without the wide view front monitor system, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the parking assist ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 2 BUS BRANCH WIRE (PARKING ASSIST ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 2 junction connector upper side.
(b) Disconnect the wire harness connector form the CAN No. 2 junction connector lower side.
Text in Illustration
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 2 BUS BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
(a) Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 2 junction connector upper side and lower side.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
* The resistance must be measured after the main wire connected ECUs (power management control ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU), CAN No. 2 junction connector and CAN junction connector RH.
* The resistance must be measured after the CAN junction connector No. 2 branch wire connected ECU are disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR)
(a) Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals CA2H and CA2L of the power management control ECU.
Text in Illustration
(b) While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, reconnect each ECU and sensor connector until the resistance becomes abnormal (Below 54 Ohms).
HINT
If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU (sensor) connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU (sensor).
NEXT -- REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (CAN J/C RH - CAN NO. 2 J/C)
(a) Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 2 junction connector lower side.
(b) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector form the CAN junction connector RH.
Text in Illustration
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH - CAN NO. 2 J/C)
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)
(a) Reconnect the instrument panel wire connector to the CAN junction connector RH.
(b) Disconnect the engine room main wire connector form the CAN junction connector RH.
Text in Illustration
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH - HYBRID VEHICLE ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
HINT
For vehicles without the intuitive parking assist system, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 2 BUS BRANCH WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 2 BUS BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (CAN J/C RH)
(a) Reconnect the instrument panel wire and engine room main wire to the CAN junction connector RH.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
* The resistance must be measured after the main wire connected ECUs (power management control ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU), CAN No. 2 junction connector and CAN junction connector RH.
* The resistance must be measured after the CAN junction connector RH branch wire connected ECU are disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
(a) Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals CA2H and CA2L of the power management control ECU.
Text in Illustration
(b) While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, reconnect each ECU and sensor connector until the resistance becomes abnormal (Below 54 Ohms).
HINT
If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU (sensor) connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU (sensor).
NEXT -- REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
(a) Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 2 junction connector upper side.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Inspection for CAN Ground Short
Inspection for CAN +B Short
HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Result:
C -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C RH)
A -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
(a) Disconnect the wire harness connector from CAN No. 2 junction connector lower side.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Inspection for CAN Ground Short
Inspection for CAN +B Short
HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Result:
B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
A -- REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN J/C RH)
(a) Disconnect the engine room wire from CAN junction connector RH.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Inspection for CAN Ground Short
Inspection for CAN +B Short
HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH - CAN NO. 2 J/C)
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE
(a) Disconnect the engine room wire from CAN junction connector RH.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Inspection for CAN Ground Short
Inspection for CAN +B Short
HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Result:
B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
A -- REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH
29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
(a) Reconnect the connector for the bus wire that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to change to 6 kOhms or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ohms or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).
(b) Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus wire shorted to +B or GND is connected.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Inspection for CAN Ground Short
Inspection for CAN +B Short
HINT
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR