B2312
WINDSHIELD / WINDOWGLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
B2312 - Power Window Switch Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor assembly consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor assembly is driven by operating the power window regulator switch.
This DTC is output when the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the power window switch is stuck.
HINT
This DTC may occur for all the windows.
NOTICE:
* When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
* After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the AUTO UP function is used. In such cases, the AUTO UP function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
(1) Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the AUTO UP position.
(2) Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.
Master switch:
Power window regulator motor (for Driver side):
Power window regulator motor (for Front passenger side):
Power window regulator motor (for Rear LH):
Power window regulator motor (for Rear RH):
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
Result:
B -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LIN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
Result:
E -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR RH)
D -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR LH)
C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly.
Master Switch:
OK:
Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG -- REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
D-Door Motor:
OK:
Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU)
OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU)
(a) Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
(a) Temporarily replace the master switch with a new or normally functioning one Removal.
(b) Check that the power window function operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
P-Door Motor:
OK:
Tester display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.
NG -- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
(a) Remove the switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Removal
15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR LH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
RL-Door Motor:
OK:
Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated.
NG -- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
16. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
(a) Remove the switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR SWITCH LH)
(a) Disconnect the O15 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR MOTOR LH)
(a) Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH)
(a) Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal
20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR RH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
RR-Door Motor:
OK:
Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.
NG -- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
21. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
(a) Remove the switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR SWITCH RH)
(a) Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
(a) Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
(a) Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Removal