P0022
2UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0012,P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)
P0022 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.
CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a valve timing fixed condition is detected. With the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less in the retard angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic).
After the engine is warmed up, a DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes, and then the power switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 1 minutes.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT system for intake side is malfunctioning.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
(3) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.
(4) Warm it up.
(5) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(6) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK:
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0012 OR P0022)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
(c) Check if the camshaft timing gear assembly's eccentric shaft rotates smoothly.
OK:
Rotates smoothly
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 or Bank 2) Engine
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(f) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Inspection Mode Procedure.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 5 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END