P0A82
HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F-123) Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK REAR COOLING UNIT
(a) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation. (w/ Rear Cooler)
(1) Remove the No. 3 battery intake duct.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components.
(2) Check if cool air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
(b) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation. (w/o Rear Cooler)
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Select the following menu items: Body / Air conditioner / Utility / Rear Cooling Unit Check / Next.
(4) Remove the screw and 2 clips.
(5) Insert a screwdriver at the position shown in the illustration and make a gap between the parts.
HINT
Do not widen the gap excessively to avoid damaging the rear cooling unit.
(6) Check if cool air comes out from the gap shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning is operated using the "Rear Cooling Unit Check" function of the Techstream.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (HV BATTERY COOL DOWN SERVO MOTOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test / Batt Cool Down Servo Targ Pls.
(d) Activate the HV battery cool down servo motor.
OK:
The HV battery cool down servo motor moves to the interior intake air position or A/C intake air position as commanded.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR [A SIDE] - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the zR3 No. 1 battery pack wire connector.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 1 battery pack wire connector inspection, Removal.
(b) Disconnect the A75 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GND SHORT)
(a) Connect connector A75 to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Remove the HV battery Removal.
(b) Check if the HV battery intake ducts and battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) are disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the HV battery intake duct and battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side), Removal.
OK:
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DUCT OR BLOWER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR [B SIDE] - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [FOR UPPER SIDE])
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the z76 battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector inspection, Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Upper Side) (VM0 VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Place the HV battery in the vehicle so that measurements can be made at the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector.
NOTICE:
Make sure all the covers are installed to the HV battery when placing it in the vehicle, and then remove the covers again after the HV battery is in place.
HINT
- Follow the installation procedures to the point where the HV battery is set in the vehicle Installation.
- Do not install the service plug grip.
(b) Reconnect all the connectors that were disconnected when the HV battery was removed.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.
(f) Using a service wire, connect terminals z76-3 (SI0) and z76-4 (GND0) of the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector.
(g) While the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) is operating, compare the value in the data list ("VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1") with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector.
OK:
HINT
- When the battery smart unit is functioning normally, it will control the voltage to within 1 V of the actual measurement value.
- Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly (for upper side) connector connected.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be set. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream. Hybrid Battery System
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Removal
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Upper Side) Removal