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P1363





2UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1362,P1363: "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1363 - "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation direction signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. While the engine is running, if a rotation direction signal (VTD) malfunction is detected, a DTC is output (1 trip detection logic).

When there is a malfunction, if the engine is idled for 30 seconds or the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes, a DTC is output.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360 P1360.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH)

(a) Inspect the VVT LH or VVT RH relay Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.





(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E4 or E2 ECM connector.





(b) Disconnect the E10 or E18 camshaft timing control motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)

(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(c) Idle it for 10 seconds.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END

7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)

(a) Check that the 3 bolts of the camshaft timing control motor are tightened securely.

Torque : 21 Nm (214 kgf-cm, 15 ft-lbf)

NG -- TIGHTEN BOLT Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY)

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(c) Idled it for 10 seconds.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END