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Power Source Mode Does Not Change to ON (Ready)





2UR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
- Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)

DESCRIPTION

1. POWER SWITCH ON (READY) OPERATION

(a) When the power switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed and shift lever in P, the main body ECU determines that it is a hybrid control system start request.

(b) The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line. The power switch indicator light illuminates in green.

(c) The main body ECU activates the D-IG1 relay, D-ACC relay and ignition relay No. 2 (IG2).

(d) The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the steering lock ECU via the LIN communication line.

(e) The main body ECU sends a power switch ON (READY) request signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(f) The main body ECU deactivates the D-ACC relay until the ECU detects that the power switch is ON (READY).

(g) The ECU reactivates the D-ACC relay and turns OFF the power switch indicator light.









WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WHETHER POWER SWITCH IS ON (READY) AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION

(a) Move the shift lever to P.

(b) Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.

(c) Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

Result





HINT
After the battery runs out, the hybrid control system may not turn ON (READY) if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.

B -- END (SYSTEM OK)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).

(c) Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU, certification ECU or hybrid vehicle control ECU are output.

Result





E -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Hybrid Control System

D -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Engine Immobilizer System

C -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Steering Lock System

B -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Smart Access System With Push-Button Start
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)

(a) Ensure the key is inside the cabin.

(b) With the brake pedal released, check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed.

OK:

OFF -> ON (ACC) -> ON (IG) -> OFF

NG -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE) Power Source Mode Does Not Change
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.

Main Body





OK:

ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (STEERING LOCK MOTOR DRIVE POWER CIRCUIT) Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.

Main Body





OK:

ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the shift position is functioning properly.

Main Body





OK:

ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU





(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the power switch is turned ON (READY).

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly.

Smart Access





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- ECU CODE REGISTRATION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the S code certification result is functioning properly.

Smart Access





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (READY SIGNAL)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly.

Main Body





OK:

ON (system is ON (READY)) and OFF (system is OFF) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX

(a) Replace the ID code box Removal.

(b) Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

OK:

Power switch changes to ON (READY).

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Removal

OK -- END (SYSTEM OK)

13. INSPECT FUSE (STOP)

(a) Remove the STOP fuse from the main body ECU.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH





(a) Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, STOP LIGHT SWITCH)





(a) Disconnect the DH main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector.

(c) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

16. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU





(a) Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU, BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

18. ECU CODE REGISTRATION

(a) Reregister the recognition codes in ECUs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly again.

Smart Access





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

OK -- END (SYSTEM OK)

20. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) Disassembly.

(b) Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

OK:

Power switch ON (READY).

NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX Removal

OK -- END (SYSTEM OK)

21. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)

(a) When another electrical key control transmitter is used, use the Data List to check again if the S code certification result is functioning properly.

Smart Access





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)

22. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU

(a) Replace the certification ECU Removal.

(b) Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

OK:

Power switch ON (READY).

NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX Removal

OK -- END (SYSTEM OK)