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Dimmer Signal Circuit





NAVIGATION: NAVIGATION SYSTEM (for HDD): Dimmer Signal Circuit
- Dimmer Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the display and navigation module display receives an auto dimmer signal, it dims the multi-display illumination. The main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) determines whether the vehicle is in a bright or dark area based on the waveform transmitted from the automatic light control sensor. If the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) determines that the vehicle is in a bright area, the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) does not send auto dimmer signals. Therefore, the multi-display screen will not dim even if the driver turns the light control switch to the tail or head position in a bright area.

HINT
* The sensitivity of the automatic light control sensor can be adjusted by changing the customize parameter using the Techstream.
* If a malfunction occurs in an automatic light control sensor circuit, the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) stores DTC B1244.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (OPERATION CHECK)

(a) Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check Operation Check.





(b) Turn the light control switch to the tail or head position.

(c) Check that the display changes between DIM and BRIGHT according to the automatic light control sensor condition.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the E62 display and navigation module display connector.

(b) Disconnect the E60 main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC

(a) Use the Techstream to check if the lighting system is functioning normally Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





HINT
If a malfunction occurs in an automatic light control sensor circuit, the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) stores DTC B1244.

B -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM [1][2]B Code Charts
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Turn the light control switch to the tail or head position.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.

(f) Check the multi-display screen.

Main Body





OK:

Multi-display screen is dimmed when the dimmer signal is ON.

HINT
The sensitivity of the automatic light control sensor can be adjusted by changing the customize parameter using the Techstream. If the multi-display screen does not dim when the dimmer signal is turned ON, check the customize parameter for light control sensor sensitivity.

NG -- REPLACE DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY

OK -- CHECK LIGHTING SETTING Customize Parameters

5. REPLACE DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY

(a) Replace the display and navigation module display Removal.

(b) Check that the multi-display screen is normal.

OK:

The operation of the multi-display screen returns to normal.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

OK -- END