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Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG and ACC)





2GR-FE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DESCRIPTION

When the engine switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the main body ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.

HINT
To allow use of Techstream to inspect the push-button start function when the engine switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between Techstream and the main body ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.

(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.

Standard resistance:

Below 1 Ohms

NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Install the fuse.

(b) Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

OK:

The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the DF ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA

(a) Reconnect the connectors.

(b) Inspect entry detection area.





(1) When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.

OK:

Engine switch illuminates in green.

HINT
If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access system with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) Problem Symptoms Table and the smart access system with push-button start (Door lock) (matching for inside of the cabin cannot be performed) Smart Access System With Push-Button Start.

NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FOR DTCs

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

(b) Check for DTCs again.

HINT
If the DTCs for the smart access system with push-button start malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first Smart Access System With Push-Button Start.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switches 1 and 2.

HINT
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

Main Body:





OK:

ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH

(a) Remove the engine switch.





(b) Measure the resistance of the switch.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND - ENGINE SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU