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B2288





2GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2285,B2288: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction

B2285 - Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction
B2288 - Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU are connected by a cable and the LIN. These DTCs are output when: 1) the cable information and LIN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for the DTC.

Result:





C -- GO TO DTC B2785

B -- GO TO DTC B2287
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION)

(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.

Power source control ECU:





OK:

ON (steering is unlocked) appears on the screen.

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the K28 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU

(a) Temporarily replace the steering lock ECU with a new or normally functioning one.

(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.

OK:

Engine (hybrid) starts normally.

NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS FAULTY)