Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1





CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short in CAN Bus Lines
- Short in CAN Bus Lines

DESCRIPTION

There may be a short circuit between the CAN bus line when the resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3 is below 54 Ohms.





WIRING DIAGRAM













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (K2) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (K2) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN BUSES TO P-CAN J/C)

(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

4. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the dynamic radar cruise control system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

6. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the dynamic radar cruise control system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

8. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

10. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 1UR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

12. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (K3) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

14. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (K3) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (NAVIGATION ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
* Only for vehicles with the 2GR-FSE and navigation system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K95) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

16. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K95) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (K7) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





Result:





C -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

B -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN BUSES TO RR1-CAN J/C)

A -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (D-CAN J/C)

18. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the distance control ECU connector (K13).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

20. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector (V43).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

22. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector (K19).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

24. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (A15).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

26. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (K3) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM)

(a) 2GR-FSE: Disconnect the ECM connector (A6).

(b) 1UR-FSE: Disconnect the ECM connector (A7).

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE ECM

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

28. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K95) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

29. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (NAVIGATION ECU)

(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU connector (K46).

(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NAVIGATION ECU

OK -- REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU

30. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (K7) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

31. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector (K35).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

32. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

33. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with adaptive variable suspension control system. For other vehicles, go to next step.

(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

34. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.